Region:
TECH-MASTERS GroupChanging region
  • TECH-MASTERS Austria
  • TECH-MASTERS Germany
  • TECH-MASTERS Croatia
  • TECH-MASTERS Czech
  • TECH-MASTERS Poland
  • TECH-MASTERS Slovakia
  • TECH-MASTERS Hungary
  • TECH-MASTERS Romania
  • TECH-MASTERS Slovenia
  • TECH-MASTERS Italia
  • TECH-MASTERS Group

PRIVACY POLICY

The following contains information about the collection of personal data through the use of our website. Personal data are all data that relate to you personally, such as name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, user behaviour, etc.
We process your data solely on the basis of statutory provisions (General Data Protection regulation and Data Protection Act in the version of the Data Protection Act Adaptation Act, BGBl. I No. 120/2017). The protection of your personal information is very important to us.

DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION

Your data is safe with us, the Tech-Masters Trading GmbH! It is our obligation and a particular concern to protect your data, which is why we also comply with the applicable data protection provisions from the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DSG) when processing your personal data in the exercise of our work.

Below you will find more information about the data processing that we carry out. Please take the time to read our data protection information carefully to find out why we collect your data and in what form we process it;
• if you visit our website or are interested in us (see in particular under “Data processing of visitors to our website and interested parties”) with special information on links to other websites, cookies, online marketing, presences in social networks, plugins and embedded functions as well as content,
• if you as a business customer use our B2B portal / our B2B online shop (see in particular under “Data processing of users of our B2B portal/ our B2B online shop”),
• if you are a (potential) customer or an associated contact person (see in particular under “Data processing of (potential) customers or contact persons of a customer”),
• if you are a supplier or business partner (see in particular under “Data processing by suppliers and business partners and their contact persons”) or
• if you apply to us (see in particular under “Data processing by applicants”).
Which data we collect about you from third-party sources can be found under the point “Collection of personal data from sources other than the data subject himself (Art 14 GDPR)”.

Insofar as personal designations are only given in male form on our website and in this data protection information, they are to be understood as gender-neutral and thus refer to men, women and non-binary people in the same way.

I. Cookies-use / your settings

“Cookies” are small files that are stored on users’ devices. Various information can be stored using cookies. The information can include, for example, the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping cart or the location where a video was viewed.
As a rule, cookies are also used when the interests of a user or his behaviour (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions, etc.) are stored in a user profile on individual websites. Such profiles are used to show users, for example, content that corresponds to their potential interests. This process is also known as “tracking”, i.e. following up the potential interests of users. The term cookies also includes other technologies that fulfil the same functions as cookies (e.g. if user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as “user IDs”).
If we use cookies or “tracking” technologies, we will inform you separately in our data protection information.
Notes on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data with the help of cookies depends on whether we ask for your consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in a business operation of our online offer and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary, to fulfil our contractual obligations.
General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Regardless of whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the option at any time to revoke your consent or to object to the processing of your data using cookie technologies (collectively referred to as “opt-out”).
You can first declare your objection using the settings of your browser, e.g. by blocking the use of cookies (which may also restrict the functionality of our online offer).
You can also object to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes using a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ or generally on http://optout.aboutads.info.
Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: Before we process or have data processed in the context of the use of cookies, we ask the users for their consent. You can revoke your consent at any time (see point “What rights do you have with regard to data processing?”). Before the consent has not been given, cookies may be used that are necessary for the operation of our online offer. They are used on the basis of our interest and the interest of users in the expected functionality of our online offer.
Cookie settings / option to object: We use our own and third-party cookies to personalise content and advertisements, to be able to offer functions for social media and to analyse access to our website. Under “YOUR COOKIE SETTINGS” you can see your current settings and can change them at any time.

The “Youtube” MARKETING COOKIE is used to show product videos. This cookie comes from Google and collects information about the websites visited by the user in order to create targeted advertising for the visitor. In this context, we do not process any personal data without your consent in accordance with Art 6 para. 1 lit a) GDPR.”

“Google Analytics” and “Google Tag Manager” PERFORMANCE COOKIES are used to collect information on how our website is used. These cookies help us, for example, to determine whether and which sub-pages of our website are visited and what content the users are interested in. We primarily record the number of visits and their duration.

Note on data processing in the USA: According to the case law of the European Court of Justice (judgement of July 16, 2020, case ref.: C-311/18 (“Schrems II”)) no adequate level of data protection exists in the USA. In addition, government surveillance measures in the USA may result where no adequate legal protection can be sought against these measures. In particular, US security and secret services may have access to your data without you being informed and without you being able to take legal action against it. The data processing in the USA in connection with the data processed by Tech-Masters Austria GmbH is based on your consent in the sense of Art. 49 para. 1 lit a) in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time non-retroactively.
Understanding the above information on data protection in the USA, I also consent to the processing of personal data in the USA if and to the extent that I give my consent to the use of cookies via configuration of the cookie settings. I may revoke my consent at any time non-retroactively.
Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/ communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
Legal basis: Consent (Art 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit a) GDPR), legitimate interests (Art 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit f) GDPR).

II. What are personal data?

Personal data encompasses all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. Thus, all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. name, address, email addresses, billing data, IP addresses, user behaviour.

III. Who is responsible for data protection?

Tech-Masters Trading GmbH
(FN 270967g, Landesgericht Wien)
Perfektastraße 55
1230 Wien - Austria
Tel. +43 1 867 29 07
Email: office@tech-masters.com

Since we are not legally obliged to do so, we have not named a data protection officer to the data protection authority.

IV. Data security

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures and security precautions (TOMs) that serve to prevent unauthorised access, illegal processing and the unauthorized or accidental loss of your data. This includes, for example, the encryption of your communication with us via this website based on the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption protocol.

You can check the quality of our encryption here: https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest.

It is important for us to point out that data transmission on the Internet can have security gaps, as complete protection against access by unauthorised third parties is impossible.

V. Data secrecy

We are obligated to keep secret personal data obtained from data processing and that have been entrusted to us or have become accessible exclusively due to our commercial activities, without prejudice to other statutory confidentiality obligations, unless a legally permissible reason exists for transfer of the entrusted or accessible personal data (Data Secrecy, § 6 DSG).

Our employees are also obliged to maintain secrecy in accordance with § 6 DSG.

VI. Data processing of visitors to our website and interested parties

We process your personal data either to safeguard our legitimate interests (Art 6 para. 1 lit f) GDPR), namely to ensure the operation, security and optimisation of our website, or to process your enquiries that you send by email or telephone (Art 6 para. 1 lit a) or lit b) GDPR). You issue your consent by submitting the request to us. You can revoke your consent at any time (see point “What rights do you have with regard to data processing?”).

To improve our information offer, the following data is processed and evaluated on our website when you visit it:
• Browser type,
• Operating system and its interface,
• Model name of the mobile phone and a generic device identifier,
• Country, date, time and duration of access,
• IP address of the user's computer and pages visited, including entry and exit pages,
• Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT),
• Access/HTTP status code,
• Content of the request and the amount of data transferred,
• Website from which the request comes (referrer URL),
• Language and version of browser software.

This data are evaluated by us for statistical purposes to optimise the services on the website. In addition, this data is stored for a period of three years and then deleted, unless this is contrary to a statutory retention requirement. A longer duration of storage may also occur if this is necessary to investigate attacks on this website.

The web server is located in Austria (https://www.eww.at/business/itandtel/). The data are not used to personally identify the visitor to this website.

In order to achieve the purposes listed above, it may be necessary that we disclose your data to the following recipients in particular. This disclosure may occur by transmission, dissemination, or any other form of provision.

Contact
When you contact us (e.g. by email, telephone or via social media), the details of the enquiring person are processed, insofar as this is necessary to answer the contact inquiries and any requested measures.
The answering of contact enquiries in the context of contractual or pre-contractual relationships takes place in order to fulfil our contractual obligations or to answer (pre)-contractual enquiries and otherwise on the basis of the legitimate interests in answering the inquiries.
Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. email, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).
Data subjects: Communication partner.
Purposes of processing: Contact requests and communication.
Legal basis: Contract performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit b) GDPR), legitimate interests (Art 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit f) GDPR).

Link to other websites
This website contains links to other websites over whose content we have no influence. We assume no liability for this content. The respective provider of the linked website is solely responsible for the content and correctness of the information provided there.

Online marketing
We process personal data for online marketing purposes, including in particular the presentation of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as “content”) based on the potential interests of users and the measurement of their effectiveness.
For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (a so-called “cookie”) or similar processes are used, by means of which the user information relevant to the presentation of the aforementioned content is saved. This information can include content viewed, websites visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to their location data being collected, these can also be processed.
The IP addresses of the users are also saved. However, we use IP masking procedures (i.e. pseudonymisation by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (e.g. email addresses or names) is stored in the online marketing process, instead pseudonyms are used. This means that we and the providers of online marketing processes do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles.
The information in the profiles is usually stored in the cookies or by means of similar processes. In general, these cookies can also be used later on other websites that use the same online marketing process, analysed for the purpose of displaying content and supplemented with additional data and stored on the server of the online marketing process provider.
As an exception, clear data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case if the users are, for example, members of a social network whose online marketing process we use and the network connects the profiles of the users with the aforementioned information. We ask you to note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. by giving their consent during registration.
In principle, we only get access to summarised information about the success of our advertisements. However, within the scope of so-called conversion measurements, we can check which of our online marketing processes have led to a so-called conversion, i.e. to a contract with us, for example. Conversion measurement is used solely to analyse the success of our marketing campaigns.
Notes on legal bases: Insofar as we request consent from the user concerning the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for data processing is consent. You can revoke your consent at any time (see point “What rights do you have with regard to data processing?”). Otherwise, user data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection information.

Services used and service providers:
Google Analytics: Online marketing and web analysis; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics; Data protection policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Opt-out: Opt-out plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en, settings for the display of advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
Legal basis for data transfer to the USA: The legal basis for data transfer to the USA is your consent in accordance with Art 49 para. 1 lit a) in conjunction with Art 6 para. 1 lit a) GDPR. The USA does not have a level of data protection that corresponds to EU standards. In particular, US security and secret services may have access to your data without you being informed and without you being able to take legal action against it. For this reason, the ECJ pronounced in a judgement (judgement of 16.07.2020, case number: C-311/18 - “Schrems II”) the earlier adequacy decision to be invalid.

Presence in social networks (social media)
We maintain an online presence within social networks in order to communicate with the users who are active there or to offer information about us there.
We would like to point out that user data can be processed outside of the European Union. This can result in risks for the user because it could make it more difficult to enforce the users' rights, for example. The USA does not have a level of data protection that corresponds to EU standards. In particular, US security and secret services may have access to your data without you being informed and without you being able to take legal action against it. For this reason, the ECJ pronounced in a judgement (judgement of 16.07.2020, case number: C-311/18 - “Schrems II”) the earlier adequacy decision to be invalid.
Furthermore, the data of the users within social networks are usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, usage profiles can be created on the basis of user behaviour and the interests of the user resulting from this. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user's computer, in which the usage behaviour and the interests of the user are stored. Furthermore, data can be stored in the usage profiles regardless of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).
For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the options to object (opt-out), please see the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.
In the case of requests for information and the assertion of rights of data subjects, we point out that these can be most effectively asserted with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can take appropriate measures and provide information. If you still need help, you can contact us.
Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. email, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta-/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
Purposes of processing: Contact inquiries and communication, tracking (e.g. interest/behaviour-related profiling, use of cookies), re-marketing, range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit f) GDPR).

Services used and service providers:
Facebook: Social network; service provider: Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; Website: https://www.facebook.com; Data protection policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Opt-out: Settings for advertisements: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads; Additional information on data protection: Agreement on joint processing of personal data on Facebook pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum, data protection information for Facebook pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data.

Plugins and embedded functions and content

We include functional and content elements in our online offering that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”). This can be, for example, graphics, videos or social media buttons as well as contributions (hereinafter collectively referred to as “content”).
The integration always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, since without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browser. The IP address is therefore required for the display of this content or functions. We strive to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Third-party providers can also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information can also be stored in cookies on the user's device and contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, the websites to be referred to, the time of visit and other information about the use of our online offer, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.
Notes on legal bases: Insofar as we request consent from the user concerning the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for data processing is consent. You can revoke your consent at any time (see point “What rights do you have with regard to data processing?”). Otherwise, user data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection information.
Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), contact data (e.g. email, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).
Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), communication partners.
Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness, contractual services, contact inquiries and communication, direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post), tracking (e.g. interest/behaviour-based profiling, use of cookies), interest-based and behaviour-related marketing, profiling (creating user profiles), feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form), security measures, administration and answering inquiries.
Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art 6 Para 1 S 1 lit f GDPR), consent (Art 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit a) GDPR), contract fulfilment and pre-contractual inquiries (Art 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit b) GDPR).

Services used and service providers:
YouTube: Videos; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://www.youtube.com; Data Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Right to object (opt-out): Opt-out plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en, configuration settings for advertising pop-ups: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Tag Manager: The Google Tag Manager service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”) is used on our website. The Tag Manager is a service with which we can manage website tags via an interface. This enables us to incorporate code snippets such as tracking codes or conversion pixels on websites without interfering with the source code. The data is only forwarded by the Tag Manager, but not collected or saved. The Tag Manager itself is a cookie-less domain and does not process any personal data, as it is used purely to manage other services in our online offer. The Tag Manager takes care of the resolution of other tags, which in turn may collect data. However, the Tag Manager does not access this data. If deactivated at the domain or cookie level, this remains in effect for all tracking tags that are implemented with the Tag Manager. Further information on data protection can be found on the following Google websites:
Data protection policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en
Google Tag Manager FAQ: https://support.google.com/tagmanager/?hl=en#topic=3441530
Google Tag Manager Terms of Use: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/tag-manager/

VII. Data processing of users of our B2B portal / B2B online shop

We operate a B2B portal and a B2B online shop. With these applications, entrepreneurial customers can take advantage of our offers.

The data we process about you as part of our B2B portal / B2B online shop:
In the course of your registration, we will set up direct access to a user account that is protected by username and password. In doing so, we process the following categories of personal data that you provided during registration:

a) Customer number - as a reference to the associated data such as
- Company name, company address,
- Homepage and email address of the company,
- Company’s register/commercial register data
- Sales tax identification number or Intrastat identification number
- Terms of delivery or service (including information on the place of delivery or service, packaging, etc.),
- Payment method and terms of payment (no credit card details),
- Tax liability and tax calculation data
- Customer industry and customer category
b) First name, last name, form of address (Ms/Mr/Mx), academic title, telephone number, email address and preferred language of the contact person
c) Username and password
d) Remarks/notes

In the course of your visit to our B2B online shop and the processing of your orders, we collect the following data in addition to the personal data listed:
e) Date and time of your visit to our B2B online shop
f) IP address, name and version of your web browser
g) Website (URL) that you visited before accessing our B2B online shop
h) Information that you make available to us by filling out a contact form, registering in this B2B online shop or ordering products


There is no obligation to provide us with the personal data we ask for. However, you cannot use all the functions of the B2B portal / B2B online shop and you cannot order goods via our B2B online shop if you do not provide your personal data. If the provision of your data is legally mandatory in some cases, we will point this out to you separately.
In this context, we would like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection information.

Purposes of data processing:
We process the categories of your personal data listed under a) to h) in order to
• make our B2B portal or our B2B online shop available to you and to offer goods;
• process your order;
• to further improve and develop our B2B portal and our B2B online shop;
• be able to create usage statistics and
• detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our B2B portal or our B2B online shop.

Legal basis for processing:
We process the categories of your personal data listed under a) to h) on the basis of the fulfilment of a contract concluded with you or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, insofar as this is necessary (Art 6 para. 1 lit b) GDPR), or our overriding legitimate interest in accordance with Art 6 para. 1 lit f) GDPR, which consists in achieving the purposes mentioned under lit c) and d) above, or the need to fulfil legal obligations to which we are subject (Art 6 para. 1 lit c) GDPR).
Transmission of your personal data:
If this is necessary for the purposes mentioned above, we will transmit your personal data to the following categories of recipients:
• IT service providers used by us;
• Distribution partners, logistics companies, or delivery service providers used by us;
• Payment service provider; and
• Companies that belong to our group.

Duration of storage:
If you register on our website, we will in any case save your data for as long as your user account exists. Otherwise, we generally store your data for a period of three years. A longer storage takes place only, (i) as far as this is necessary in order to investigate detected attacks on our website or (ii) as long as legal storage obligations exist or (iii) as long as possible legal claims are not yet statute-barred, for their assertion or their defence the personal data are required.

VIII. Data processing of (potential) customers or contact persons of a customer

We process your personal data either to implement pre-contractual measures or to fulfil our contractual obligations (Art 6 para. 1 lit b) GDPR) within the scope of the contractual relationship, based on your express consent (Art 6 para. 1 lit a) GDPR), if you give us your consent for naming as a reference, further to fulfil our legal obligations (Art 6 para. 1 lit c) GDPR) and on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest (Art 6 para. 1 lit f) GDPR), which consists of the following under items lit c - g.

If this concerns sensitive data, we process it to fulfil our obligations arising from social or labour law (Art 9 para. 2 lit b) GDPR).

The processing of your data primarily serves to carry out and process our deliveries and services. You can revoke your consent to being named as a reference at any time (see point “What rights do you have with regard to data processing?”).

Personal data of (potential) customers:
a) Customer number - as a reference to the associated data such as
- Company name, company address,
- Homepage, email address, telephone number, fax number of the company,
- Company’s register/commercial register data
- Identification numbers for the purposes of official statistics such as sales tax identification number or Intrastat identification number
- Terms of delivery or service (including information on the place of delivery or service, packaging, etc.),
- Payment method and terms of payment (no credit card details),
- Tax liability and tax calculation data
- Belonging to a specific purchasing association or group
- Customer industry and customer category
b) Communication with you
c) Remarks/notes
d) Completed supply and service contracts as well as related data, in particular
- Expenses and income
- Blocking code (e.g. contact block, invoice block, delivery block, booking block, payment block)
- Subject of delivery or service
- Bonus, commission data, etc.
- Contact person for processing the delivery or service
- Third parties involved in the provision of services, including information about the type of cooperation
- Delivery and service conditions (including information about the place of delivery or service, packaging, etc.)
- Data on customs clearance (e.g. country of origin, customs tariff number) and export control
- Data on the insurance of the delivery or service and its financing
- Financing and payment terms
- Credit management data (e.g. credit limit, bill of exchange limit)
- Data on the payment or performance behaviour of the person concerned
- Creditworthiness data, dunning data, complaint data
- Account and receipt data
- Service-specific expenses and income

Personal data of employees at (potential) customers:
e) First name, last name, form of address (Mrs/Mr/Mx), academic title,
f) Associated customer, supplier or third party including your function there
g) Contact details (email address, telephone number)
h) Additional data for addressing customers, suppliers or third parties
i) Correspondence languages, other agreements and keys for data exchange
j) Communication content (from emails and phone calls, etc.)
k) Business cases processed by the contact person
l) Date, time and signatures of visits
m) Scope of power of representation
n) Receiving and responding to marketing and sales campaigns
o) History of previous interactions with us
p) Professional and personal interests


We process the categories of your personal data listed under a) to p) in particular for the following purposes:
• Handling of our delivery and service processes;
• Managing our customer relationships, including maintaining contacts and communication, including analysing customer needs and how our products and services are used;
• Management of home visits;
• Analysis and prediction of customer demand;
• Providing information about our services and events;
• Conducting surveys and
• Conducting direct marketing and advertising by electronic and non-electronic means.

We either collect your personal data
• directly from you, as part of our communication or business relationship, or
• from public sources (e.g. social media, public internet sources, public attendance lists from conferences or public books) or
• through our employees who are in contact with you or manage your visit to our house.

There is no obligation to provide us with the personal data we ask for. However, joint business processes or marketing processes could be delayed or impossible and it could become impossible for you to participate in our events if you do not provide your personal data. If the provision of your data is legally mandatory in some cases, we will point this out to you separately.

We will use your contact details to send you information about our range of services as well as invitations to events of our company by post (Art 6 para. 1 lit f) GDPR). You have the right to object to this processing of your data for direct advertising purposes at any time without giving reasons by letter to us or by email to office@tech-masters.com. We will process your data for this purpose as long as you do not object, but only up to three years after the contract has ended. The processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising is not necessary for the execution of our contractual relationship.

For other forms of direct advertising, we will only process your data if you have given your express consent to the processing of your data (Art 6 para. 1 lit a) GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time (see point “What rights do you have with regard to data processing?”).

With regard to confidentiality and integrity as well as resilience/availability, the data is secured in accordance with the state of the art and with a view to the respective data type.

Regardless of the efforts to maintain a consistently high level of due diligence requirements, it cannot be ruled out that information that you provide to us via the Internet is viewed and used by other people.
Please note that we therefore assume no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission not caused by us and/or unauthorised access by third parties (e.g. hack attack on the homepage, email account or telephone).

In order to achieve the intended purposes, it may be necessary that we disclose your data to the following recipients in particular. This disclosure may occur by transmission, dissemination, or any other form of provision.

IX. Data processing from suppliers and business partners as well as their contact persons

We process your personal data either to implement pre-contractual measures or to fulfil our contractual obligations (Art 6 para. 1 lit b) GDPR) to fulfil our legal obligations (Art 6 para. 1 lit c) GDPR) or on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest (Art 6 para. 1 lit f) GDPR), which consists of the following under items lit a - e.

The processing of your data serves primarily to initiate, maintain and process our contracts for goods and services.

Personal data from suppliers and business partners:
a) Supplier number - as a reference to the associated data such as
- Company name, company address,
- Homepage, email address, telephone number, fax number of the company,
- Company’s register/commercial register data
- Identification numbers for the purposes of official statistics such as sales tax identification number or Intrastat identification number
- Terms of delivery or service (including information on the place of delivery or service, packaging, etc.),
- Payment method, terms of payment, bank details,
- Tax liability and tax calculation data
- Belonging to a specific purchasing association or group
b) Communication with you
c) Remarks/notes
d) Completed supply and service contracts as well as related data, in particular
- Expenses and income
- Blocking code (e.g. contact block, invoice block, delivery block, booking block, payment block)
- Belonging to a specific purchasing association or group
- Subject of delivery or service
- Bonus, commission data, etc.
- Contact person for processing the delivery or service
- Third parties involved in the provision of services, including information about the type of cooperation
- Delivery and service conditions (including information about the place of delivery or service, packaging, etc.)
- Data on customs clearance (e.g. country of origin, customs tariff number) and export control
- Data on the insurance of the delivery or service and its financing
- Financing and payment terms
- Credit management data (e.g. credit limit, bill of exchange limit)
- Data on the payment or performance behaviour of the person concerned
- Creditworthiness data, dunning data, complaint data
- Account and receipt data
- Service-specific expenses and income

Personal data of contact persons at suppliers and business partners:
e) First name, last name, form of address (Mrs/Mr/Mx), academic title,
f) Associated customer, supplier or third party including your function there
g) Contact details (email address, telephone number)
h) Additional data for addressing customers, suppliers or third parties
i) Correspondence languages, other agreements and keys for data exchange
j) Communication content (from emails and phone calls, etc.)
k) Business cases processed by the contact person
l) Scope of power of representation

We process the categories of personal data listed under a) to l) in particular for the following purposes:
• to handle our procurement;
• for the provision of work materials and infrastructure to ensure efficient internal work processes;
• for communication with our suppliers and business partners;
• to be able to use the products and services of our suppliers and business partners; and
• to administer our contracts with our suppliers and business partners.

Your personal data
• are either made available to us directly by you (in particular through communication via email or other means of communication) or
• we collect your personal data ourselves in the course of processing our business relationships.

There is no obligation to provide us with the personal data we ask for. However, common business processes could be delayed or in some cases impossible if you do not provide your personal data. If the provision of your data is legally mandatory in some cases, we will point this out to you separately.

In order to achieve these intended purposes, it may be necessary in some cases for us to disclose your data to the following recipients in particular. This disclosure may occur by transmission, dissemination, or any other form of provision. If you do not provide us with your data, we cannot enter into a business relationship with you.

X. Data processing from applicants

We process your personal data either to carry out pre-contractual measures (conclusion of a service contract, Art 6 para. 1 lit b) GDPR), based on your express consent (Art 6 para. 1 lit a) GDPR), if we want to keep you as an applicant on record or to fulfil our legal obligations (registration as an employee with social insurance, Art 6 para. 1 lit c) GDPR). You can revoke your consent to retention of records as an applicant at any time (see point “What rights do you have with regard to data processing?”).

The processing of your data serves to facilitate the application process and the registration with the social security if we employ you. If you do not provide us with your data, we cannot process your application.

Personal data of applicants:
a) First name, last name, form of address (Mrs/Mr/Mx), academic title, suffix
b) Photo (if provided)
c) Address
d) Date and place of birth
e) Email address
f) Phone number
g) Marital status and children
h) Citizenship
i) Position you would like to apply for
j) Type of application (e.g. email, Xing, LinkedIn, unsolicited application yes/no)
k) Earliest entry date and notice period
l) Salary expectations
m) Curriculum vitae
n) Driver's license (yes/no), military/community service
o) Education (school, university, courses)
p) Previous professional experience
q) Personal skills and competencies
r) Certificates and references
s) Signature
t) Notes from the interview
u) Communication data (including email traffic)
v) Other data provided by you as part of the application process

We process the categories of your personal data listed under a) to v) in particular for the following purposes:
• In order to actively approach potential employees through various channels and through commissioned personnel consultants (recruitment);
• to operate personnel planning and administration, including ensuring adequate staffing;
• for investment decisions;
• to plan and manage skills of potential employees;
• to process applications received through various channels (e.g. via email, Xing or LinkedIn);
• to carry out the application process;
• for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
• in order to be able to refer to applications received at a later point in time with regard to potential employment.

We receive this data
• from public sources,
• from personnel consultants,
• in the course of the application process in which you provide us with the data yourself (for example by sending your curriculum vitae by email) or
• by taking notes during the interview.

There is no obligation to provide us with the personal data we ask for. However, it will not be possible to carry out the application process if you do not provide your personal data. If the provision of your data is legally mandatory in some cases, we will point this out to you separately.

In order to achieve these intended purposes, it may be necessary in some cases for us to disclose your data to the following recipients in particular. This disclosure may occur by transmission, dissemination, or any other form of provision.

XI. Collection of personal data from sources other than the data subject himself (Art 14 GDPR)

Even if the data processing about you is under the items “Data processing of visitors to our website and interested parties”, “Data processing of users of our B2B portal / our B2B online shop”, “Data processing of (potential) customers or contact persons of a customer”, “Data processing of suppliers and business partners as well as their contact persons” or “Data processing of applicants” and we therefore collect the data from you, it is usually you who provide us with this data, it may be the case in individual instances that we also obtain data from other sources. These other sources are exclusively publicly available information that we obtain from the Internet or, in individual cases, from credit agencies. The data that we obtain about you from third parties and store in our systems is limited to contact information (email address and telephone number, postal address), your role in the company, your professional career and your assignment to or your responsibility for a specific company (usually your employer or a company affiliated with or for other reasons associated with this company) if you have not disclosed this data to us in the course of communication. If you are an applicant, we can also process information from publicly available sources about your professional, school and university career as well as about works you have written. Usually, however, we will ask you directly whether you can provide us with this information if it cannot be found in your application documents. This processing is based on our legitimate interest in maintaining a complete data record about your person, which is necessary for professional communication and the handling of the business relationship and also the application process, depending on the relationship we have with you (Art 6 para. 1 lit f) GDPR).

XII. Data transfer within the corporate group

We can transfer personal data to other companies within our group of companies or grant them access to this data. If this transfer takes place for administrative purposes, the transfer of the data is based on our legitimate entrepreneurial and business interests or takes place if it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations or if the consent of the data subject or a legal permission is available.

XIII. Data transfer to third countries / automated decision

In principle, data is not transferred to a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA)) or an international organization. Some of the items in the points “Data processing of visitors to our website and interested parties” and specifically for linking to other websites, cookies, online marketing, presences in social networks, plugins and embedded functions as well as content, “Data processing of users of our B2B portal / our B2B online shop”, “Data processing of (potential) customers or contact persons of a customer”, “Data processing of suppliers and business partners and their contact persons” or “Data processing of applicants” are located outside your country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not correspond to that available in Austria. If we process data in a third country or if the processing takes place in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transmission of data to other persons, offices or companies, this only takes place in accordance with legal requirements. Subject to express consent or contractually or legally required transfer, we only process or have the data processed in third countries that provide a recognised level of data protection or on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligations through so-called standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art 44 to 49 GDPR, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_en). The standard contractual clauses are available on request (see the contact details under “Who is responsible for data protection?”).

An automated decision in individual cases including profiling according to Art 22 GDPR does not take place.

XIV. How long will your data be saved?

Your personal data will only be stored by us for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned above.

In any case, we store your personal data as long as (i) statutory retention requirements exist or (ii) any legal claims which the personal data are required to assert or defend have not yet expired.

For tax reasons, we store contracts and other documents as well as related correspondence from our contractual relationship for a period of 10 years.

Data from applicants who are not hired will be deleted 7 months after completion of the application process if we do not ask for their consent to keep records. The data relevant to the assessment of a claim for reimbursement of any interview costs according to § 1486 Z 5 ABGB are kept for up to 3 years after an interview. Our internal data protection information for employees, which can be requested in the application process, applies to recruited applicants.

Marketing data is kept for up to 3 years after last contact.

XV. What rights do you have with regard to data processing?

You have the following rights towards us with regard to your personal data:
• Right of access (Art 15 GDPR): You have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether we are processing personal data relating to you. If this is the case, you have a right to access this personal data and the information in accordance with Art 15 GDPR.
• Right to rectification (Art 16 GDPR): You have the right to request us to rectify personal data concerning you immediately or, if necessary, to have incomplete personal data completed.
• Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”; Art 17 GDPR): You have the right to request the immediate erasure of personal data concerning you if one of the reasons listed in Art 17 GDPR applies (e.g. data processing is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose).
• Right to restriction of processing (Art 18 GDPR): You have the right to demand that we restrict processing if one of the conditions listed in Art 18 GDPR applies (e.g. in the event of an objection to data processing, as long as it has not yet been determined whether our legitimate reasons outweigh your legitimate reasons).
• Right to data portability (Art 20 GDPR): You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format and to transmit this data to another responsible person without hindrance from us. However, you only enjoy this right if the data processing is based on consent (Art 6 para. 1 lit a) or Art 9 para. 2 lit a) GDPR) or on a contract (Art 6 para.1 lit b) GDPR) and the processing is automated.

Right of objection
You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for reasons that arise from your particular situation. However, you are only entitled to this right if the data processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or takes place in the exercise of public authority vested in us (Art 6 para. 1 lit e) GDPR) or to safeguard our legitimate interests or those of a third party is required (Art 6 para. 1 lit f) GDPR).

When exercising your right of objection, we ask you to explain your reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. We will examine the situation and either discontinue or adapt the data processing or show you our compelling reasons worthy of protection and continue the data processing. We will also continue data processing if it serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

You can object to data processing performed for direct advertising and data analysis purposes (profiling in connection with direct advertising) at any time and free of charge. In this case we will cease data processing.

Right of revocation
If you have given us your consent to the processing of your personal data, you can also revoke your consent at any time. Your revocation does not affect the legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation; i.e. revocation is non-retroactive.

How can you exercise your rights towards us?
In order to exercise the aforementioned rights, you must inform us in person, by telephone or in writing:

Tech-Masters Trading GmbH
c/o Mr. Mario Kapelar
(FN 270967g, Landesgericht Wien)
Perfektastraße 55
1230 Wien - Austria
Tel. +43 1 867 29 07
Email: office@tech-masters.com

Please note that we can only provide you with information if you can identify yourself.

If, despite our obligation to process your data lawfully, there is, contrary to expectations, a violation of your right to lawful processing of your data, please contact us by post or email (for contact details see above) to inform us about your concerns so that we may address them. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority or with another data protection supervisory authority in the EU, in particular at your place of residence or work. If you have any further questions about the processing of your data, please feel free to contact us directly (see above for contact details).

XVI. Minors

Our website and our services are not intended for use by minors, and we do not intend to collect any data from minors. If a parent or other representative of a minor is of the opinion that his child may have given us personal data, write to us using the contact options given above and we will then delete this personal data subject to applicable law and this data protection information.

XVII. Our contact details

Tech-Masters Trading GmbH
(FN 270967g, Landesgericht Wien)
Perfektastraße 55
1230 Wien - Austria
Tel. +43 1 867 29 07
Email: office@tech-masters.com

XVIII. Data protection information regarding our Facebook page

Welcome to our Facebook page.


Name and address of those responsible:

Jointly responsible for the operation of this Facebook page within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other data protection regulations are:

Facebook Ireland Ltd. (Hereinafter known as “Facebook”)
4 Grand Canal Square
Grand Canal Harbour
Dublin 2
Ireland

and

Tech-Masters Trading GmbH
(FN 270967g, Landesgericht Wien)
Perfektastraße 55
1230 Wien - Austria
Tel. +43 1 867 29 07
Email: office@tech-masters.com


Information regarding our Facebook page:

We operate this Facebook page to draw attention to our services/products and to contact you as a visitor and user of this Facebook page and our website. Further information about us as well as about our activities, company etc. can be found on our website at https://www.tech-masters.com/en.

We would like to point out that you use this Facebook page and its functions at your own risk. This applies in particular to the use of the interactive functions (e.g. commenting, sharing, rating).

As part of your visit to our Facebook page, personal data will be collected and processed by the jointly responsible persons named above. Together with Facebook, we are responsible for collecting (but not processing further) data from visitors to our Facebook page. To this end, we have signed a joint responsibility contract with Facebook. You can find more information about this contract at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.

As the operator of the Facebook page, we are not interested in the collection and further processing of your individual personal data for analysis or marketing purposes. You can find more information on how we handle personal data in our data protection information on our website at https://www.tech-masters.com/en/privacy-policy.

The operation of this Facebook page, including the processing of users’ personal data, is based on our legitimate interests in a contemporary and supportive information and interaction option for and with our users and visitors in accordance with Art 6 para. 1 lit f) GDPR.

If you are registered with Facebook, you consent to the processing of your personal data by Facebook in accordance with the relevant terms of use as well as the data protection and cookie provisions of Facebook in accordance with Art 6 para. 1 lit a) GDPR. If you are not registered on Facebook, you consent to the processing and statistical evaluation of your personal data by Facebook as well as to the transmission of these anonymised statistics to us in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 lit a) GDPR by calling up a sub-page within our Facebook page. No personal data is collected by cookies unless you call up a sub-page of our Facebook page.


Processing of personal data by Facebook

We/I understand that Facebook processes user data for the following purposes:
• Advertising (analysis, creation of personalised advertising),
• Creation of user profiles,
• Market research.

To store and further process this information, Facebook uses cookies, i.e. small text files that are stored on the various end devices of the user. If the user has a Facebook profile and is logged in to it, this storage and analysis also takes place across devices.

What information Facebook receives and how it is used is described in general terms by Facebook in its Data Use Policy. There you will also find information about contact options for Facebook and the setting options for advertisements. The Data Use Policy are available at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.
You can find Facebook's full Data Policy here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

How Facebook uses the data from visiting Facebook pages for its own purposes, to what extent activities on the Facebook page are assigned to individual users, how long Facebook stores this data and whether data from a visit to the Facebook page is passed on to third parties, is not stated conclusively and clearly by Facebook and is not known to us.

When you access a Facebook page, the IP address assigned to your device is transmitted to Facebook. According to information from Facebook, this IP address is anonymised. Facebook also stores information about its users’ end devices (e.g. as part of the “registration notification” function); If necessary, Facebook is able to assign IP addresses to individual users.

If you are currently logged into Facebook as a user, there is a cookie on your device with your Facebook ID. This enables Facebook to see that you have visited this page and how you have used it. This also applies to all other Facebook pages. Facebook buttons integrated into websites enable Facebook to record your visits to these website pages and to assign them to your Facebook profile. This data can be used to offer content or advertising tailored to you.

If you want to avoid this, you should log out of Facebook or deactivate the “stay logged in” function, delete the cookies on your device and close and restart your browser. In this way, Facebook information through which you can be directly identified is deleted. This allows you to use our Facebook page without revealing your Facebook ID. If you access the interactive functions of the site (like, comment, share, news, etc.), a Facebook login screen appears. After you log in again, Facebook can identify you as a specific user.

Information on how you can manage or delete existing information about you can be found on the following Facebook support pages:
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

The right to object (so-called opt-outs) can be asserted here: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and here http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

The transmission and further processing of personal data of users to third countries, such as the USA, as well as the associated possible risks for users, cannot be ruled out by us as the operator of the site. The USA does not have a level of data protection that corresponds to EU standards. In particular, US security and secret services may have access to your data without you being informed and without you being able to take legal action against it. For this reason, the ECJ has declared the earlier adequacy decision (“EU-US Privacy Shield”) to be invalid.


Statistical data

Statistical data from various categories can be called up for us via so-called “Insights” on the Facebook page. These statistics are generated and provided by Facebook. As the operator of the site, we have no influence on their generation and display. We cannot turn this function off or prevent said generation and processing of data. The following data is made available to us by Facebook on our Facebook page for a selectable period as well as for the categories fans, subscribers, people reached and interacting people:
• Total number of page views,
• “Likes”,
• Page activities,
• Post interactions,
• Reach,
• Video views,
• Post reach,
• Comments,
• Shared content,
• Replies,
• Proportion of men and women,
• Country and city/town of origin,
• Language,
• Views and clicks in the shop,
• Clicks on route planner,
• Clicks on phone numbers.
Data on the Facebook groups linked to our Facebook page are also provided in this way.

Data that personally identify you (e.g. name or email address) will not be transmitted to us as part of joint processing. You can find more information about Page Insights data at:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data.

This data is available to us for a period of 2 years after it has been collected.

Due to the constant development of Facebook, the availability and processing of data changes, therefore we refer to Facebook's data protection policy mentioned above for further details.

We use this data, available in aggregated form, to make our posts and activities on our Facebook page more attractive for users. For example, we use the age and gender distribution for an adapted approach and the preferred visiting times of the users for time-optimised planning of our posts. Information about the type of end devices used by visitors helps us to adapt the articles to them in terms of their appearance and design. In accordance with the Facebook terms of use, which each user has agreed to when creating a Facebook profile, we can identify the subscribers and fans of the site and view their profiles and other information shared by them.


User rights

Facebook is primarily responsible for providing you with information about the joint processing and for enabling you to exercise your rights under the GDPR.

You can find out more about these rights in your Facebook settings:
https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=your_facebook_information.

You can find more information on the right to access and data portability at:
https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/2032834846972583.

You can find more information on the right to object at:
https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/367438723733209.

You can find more information on Facebook's cookie and data protection provisions at:
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy, https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/.

Since only Facebook has full access to the user data, we recommend that you contact Facebook directly if you want to make requests to exercise your rights as a data subject or if you want to revoke your consent. The best way to do this is to use the forms linked to Facebook's data protection information on Page Insights data (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data) or contact Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour. If you no longer want the data processing described here in the future, please remove the connection between your user profile and our website by using the “Unlike page” function.

In addition, you have the right
• to request access at any time in accordance with Art 15 GDPR to determine which of your data is being processed,
• to complete incomplete data in accordance with Art 16, 17 GDPR and rectify or erase incorrect data,
• to request the erasure of your data under certain conditions in accordance with Art 17 GDPR (however, there is no right to erasure if processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims),
• to demand the restriction of the processing of your data under certain conditions according to Art 18 GDPR and to object to the processing of your data according to Art 21 GDPR,
• in accordance with Art 20 GDPR, to receive the data that you have provided in a structured, common and machine-readable format and to transmit this data to another person responsible or - if technically feasible - to have it transmitted by Facebook,
• to revoke your consent at any time if your data is processed on the basis of your consent, whereby the revocation does not affect the legality of the data processing carried out up to the point of said revocation, and
• to lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority or with another data protection supervisory authority in the EU, in particular at your place of residence or work.